The Nassouhi List

This version of the Assyrian King List was first published by E. Nassouhi in 1927. Its badly damaged clay tablet was found at Ashur and is now housed in the Archaeological Museum in Istanbul. At the time, the only other available copy of the AKL was the tiny fragment VAT 11554 [/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/fragmentvat11554/index.html], which made it extremely difficult for Nassouhi to restore the text's numerous damaged passages. E. Weidner (1945-51) was able to make some improvements, but it was not until 1954, when I.J. Gelb published two nearly complete eighth-century copies of the AKL (the Khorsabad List [/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/khorsabadlist/index.html] and the SDAS List [/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/sdaslist/index.html]), that any serious work on the so-called Nassouhi List could be undertaken. Since then, little has been done on this version of the AKL; in 1973, J.A. Brinkman collated the tablet in Istanbul and published the results of that examination.

Nassouhi AfO 4

Nassouhi, AfO 4 (1927) pp. 4-5.

Tablet Details

As Brinkman (1973:307) has already noted, Nassouhi's line numbering of the first column is often problematic. In the translation below, only one change has been made (see note i 34).

i 1-12 ("Tent-dwellers"): Nothing of this section seems to have survived, except for the final part of the summary line "[A total of seventeen kings, who dwelt in t]ents." Nassouhi copied a few unreadable signs in i 8-9(?); Brinkman did not see these traces when he examined the tablet (1973:307).

i 13-21 ("Forefathers"): This passage is almost completely destroyed. Occasionally, only the final signs of these lines are visible; however, enough is legible to allow a comparison between the traces here and their parallel passages in the Khorsabad and SDAS lists. It is notable that one ruler's reign was apparently omitted from this section (see note i 16). The summary line at the end of the passage is completely destroyed.

i 22-28 ("Unknown eponymies"): This section has not survived on this tablet, except (according to Nassouhi's copy) for one LUGAL ("king") sign in the supposed summary line; however, see Brinkman's comments (1973:308 n. 10).

i 29-43 (Old Assyrian rulers up to Samsī-Addu I [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/shamshiadadi/index.html]): The lines recording the reigns of Erišum I [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/erishumi/index.html] and Ikūnum [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/ikunum/index.html] are very fragmentarily preserved. The spacing on the tablet before the slightly more readable account of Samsī-Addu I's ascent to the throne seems to imply the omission of at least one ruler from this section (see note  i 32).

The second column is also very badly damaged. The first fourteen lines, where the generation of Išme-Dagān I and the kings who were the "sons of nobody" should be listed, are (at least from the photo) unreadable. Lines 15-20 have been partly reconstructed and, after a gap of six lines, the list is fairly readable from ruler no. 58 (Išme-Dagān II) to no. 65 (Aššur-rabi I [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurrabii/index.html]).

The first eight lines of the third column (on the right side of the tablet) are badly damaged; these lines included information on rulers nos. 66-68. The rest of the column is more readable and can be fully reconstructed from the better preserved AKLs.

The fourth column is the best preserved of the tablet and lists rulers nos. 86-97, that is, up to the reign of Tiglath-pileser II [/riao/thekingdomofassyria1114884bc/tiglathpileserii/index.html] (935). Because the tablet was inscribed during the reign of Tiglath-pileser II's successor, the Nassouhi List is presently the oldest extant version of the AKL (possibly together with the "VAT 11554" [/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/fragmentvat11554/index.html] AKL). After a ruling line, the space where one expects a colophon was left blank. Regarding the uninscribed portion of the tablet, Brinkman (1973:315) commented: "Whether this latter feature is to be interpreted as evidence for an early date or whether it should simply be suggested that the inscription was not completed is uncertain."


LineRuler No.Translation
(col. i)
i 1[                                                      ]
i 2[                                                      ]
i 3[                                                      ]
i 4[                                                      ]
i 5[                                                      ]
i 6[                                                      ]
i 7[                                                      ]
i 8[                                                      ]
i 9[                                                      ]
i 10[                                                      ]
i 11[                                                      ]


i 12 [Total of 17 kings, who dwelt in t]ents.

i 13(26)[Aminu [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/aminu/index.html], son of Ilā-kabka]bī.
i 14(25)[Ilā-kabkabī, son of Yaškur-]ilu.
i 15(24)[Yaškur-ilu, son of Yakm]enu.
i 16(23)[Yakmenu, son of Yak]misu.
i 17(21)[Ilī-Wēr, son of Ḫayā]nu.
i 18(20)[Ḫayānu, son of] Samānu.
i 19(19)[Samānu, son of Ḫal]lî .
i 20(18)[Ḫallî, son of Apiašal].
i 21(17)[Apiašal, son of Ušpiya].

i 22[                                                      ]
i 23[                                                      ]
i 24[                                                      ]
i 25[                                                      ]
i 26[                                                      ]
i 27[                                                      ]
i 28[Total of 6] kings, [who occur(?) on(?) bricks, whose eponymies are unknown(?)].

i 29(33)⸢Erišum] [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/erishumi/index.html] (I), son of Ilu-šūma [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/ilushumma/index.html]],
i 30[whose ep]onym[ies are known(?), ruled for 40 years].

i 31[I]kūn[um [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/ikunum/index.html] son of Erišum [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/erishumi/index.html] (I), for x years he r]uled.
i 32[Sargon [/riao/fromcolonytocitystate23341809bc/sargoni/index.html]] (I)?/Puzur-Aššur (II)?,                                          ]
i 33[x+]4 years he ruled.
i 34(37)[Narām-Sîn, son of Puzur-Aššur (II)], he ruled 4(+) years.
i 35[x years] he ruled.

i 36(39)[Samsī-Addu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/shamshiadadi/index.html] (I), son of Ilā-]kabkabī,
i 37[at the time of Narām-]Sîn
i 38[went to Karduni]aš
i 39[from Ka]rduni[aš]
i 40[Samsī-Addu (I) from Kard]uni[aš]
i 41[came up (to) Ekallāte]
i 42[                                                      ]
i 43[                                                      ]

(col. ii)
ii 1[                                                      ]
ii 2[                                                      ]
ii 3[                                                      ]
ii 4[                                                      ]
ii 5[                                                      ]
ii 6[                                                      ]
ii 7[                                                      ]
ii 8[                                                      ]
ii 9[                                                      ]
ii 10[                                                      ]
ii 11[                                                      ]
ii 12[                                                      ]
ii 13[                                                      ]
ii 14[                                                      ]
ii 15(52)B[āzāyu, son of] B[ēlu-bāni],
ii 16[ruled] 20[+x year]s.
ii 17(53)[Lullā]yu, son of [a nobody],
ii 18ru[led x year]s.
ii 19(54)[Šū-Nīnua (or Kidin-Nīnua)], son of Bāzāyu,
ii 20rule[d 3 year]s.
ii 21[                                                      ]
ii 22[                                                      ]
ii 23[                                                      ]
ii 24[                                                      ]
ii 25[                                                      ]
ii 26[                                                      ]
ii 27(58)[Išme-Dagān (II), son of] Šam[šī-Adad (II)],
ii 2816 y[ears he ruled].
ii 29(59)Šamšī-A[dad [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/shamshiadadiii/index.html] (III), son of] Išme-D[agān (II)],
ii 30brother of [Šarma]-Adad (II), s[on of Šū-Nīnua (or Kidin-Nīnua)],
ii 3116(?) ye[ars h]eh ruled.
ii 32(60)Aššur-nā[rārī [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurnararii/index.html] (I), son of] Išme-Dagān (II),
ii 3326? [years] he ruled.
ii 34(61)Puzur-A[ššur] [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/puzurashuriii/index.html] (III), son of Aššur-nārārī [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurnararii/index.html] (I),
ii 3514 y[ears] he ruled.
ii 36(62)Enlil-nāṣir [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/enlilnasiri/index.html] (I), [son of ]Enlil-nāṣir [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/enlilnasiri/index.html] (I),
ii 3712 [years he r]uled.
ii 38(63)Nūr-il[i, son of] Išme-Dagān (II),
ii 3926? [years] he ruled.
ii 40(64)Aššur-šaddûni, [son of] Nūr-ili,
ii 41⸢One month of days he ruled.
ii 42(65)[Aššur-rabi [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurrabii/index.html] (I), son of] Enlil-nāṣir [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/enlilnasiri/index.html] (I),
ii 43[Aššur-šaddûni from the] throne

(col. iii)
iii 1[                                                      ]
iii 2[                                                      ]
iii 3[                                                      ]
iii 4[                                                      ]
iii 5[                                                      ]
iii 6[                                                      ]
iii 7[                                                      ]
iii 8[                                                      ]
iii 9(69)[Aššur-bēl-nišēšu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurbelnisheshu/index.html]], son of [Aššur-nārārī (II)],
iii 10[for x years] he ruled.
iii 11(70)[Aššur-rêm-n]išēšu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurremnisheshu/index.html], son of Aššur-bēl-nišēšu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurbelnisheshu/index.html],
iii 12[for x years] he ruled.
iii 13(71)[Aššur-nādin]-aḫḫē [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurnadinahheii/index.html] (II), son of Aššur-rêm-nišēšu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurremnisheshu/index.html],
iii 14[for x years] he ruled.
iii 15(72)[Erī]ba-Adad [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/eribaadadi/index.html] (I), son of Aššur-rêm-nišēšu [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/ashurremnisheshu/index.html],
iii 16[for x years] he ruled.
iii 17(73)[Ašš]ur-uballiṭ [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashuruballiti/index.html] (I), son of Erība-⸢Adad⸣ [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/eribaadadi/index.html] (I),
iii 18[for x years] he ruled.
iii 19(74)[Enlil]-nārārī [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/enlilnarari/index.html], son of ⸢Aššur-uballiṭ⸣ [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashuruballiti/index.html] (I),
iii 20[for x years he ruled].
iii 21(75)[Arik-dīn-ili [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/arikdinili/index.html], son of Enlil-nārārī [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/enlilnarari/index.html],]
iii 22[for x years] he ruled.
iii 23(76)[Adad-nārār]ī [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/adadnararii/index.html] (I), son of Arik-dīn-ili [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/arikdinili/index.html],
iii 24[for x years] he ruled.
iii 25(77)[Shalm]aneser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/shalmaneseri/index.html] (I), son of Adad-[nārārī [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/adadnararii/index.html] (I)],
iii 26[for x year]s he ruled.
iii 27(78)T[uku]ltī-Ninurta [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/tukultininurtai/index.html] (I), son of Shal[maneser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/shalmaneseri/index.html] (I)],
iii 28[for x year]s he ruled.
iii 29[Tukul]tī-Ninurta [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/tukultininurtai/index.html] (I) was alive(?),
iii 30(79)[Aššur-]nādin-apli [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurnadinapli/index.html], his son,
iii 31seized the throne (and) 4 years [he ruled].
iii 32(80)Aššur-nārārī (III), son of Aššur-nādin-apli [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurnadinapli/index.html],
iii 33for 6 years he ruled.
iii 34(81)Enlil-kudurrī-uṣur, son of Tukultī-[Ninurta] [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/tukultininurtai/index.html] (I),
iii 35for 6 years he ruled.
iii 36(82)Ninurta-apil-Ekur [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ninurtaapilekur/index.html], son of Ilu-iḫad⸢da⸣,
iii 37descendant of Erība-Adad [/riao/fromsamsiaddutomittanicilent18081364bc/eribaadadi/index.html] (I),
iii 38he went to Karduniaš,
iii 39[fro]m Karduniaš he we[nt up],
iii 40he seized the throne (and) 13 years [he ruled].
iii 41(83)Aššur-dān [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurdani/index.html] (I), son of [Ninurta-apil-Ekur [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ninurtaapilekur/index.html]],
iii 42for 26[+x] years he ruled.
iii 43(84)Ninurta-tuk[ultī-Aššur, son of Aššur-dān [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurdani/index.html] (I)],
iii 44x x he ruled.
iii 45(85)Mutak[kil-Nusku, his brother],
iii 46[fought] with [him],

(col. iv)
iv 1[                                                      ]
iv 2[Mutak]kil-N[usku, held the throne]
iv 3[th]en he di[ed].
iv 4(86)[Aššur-]rēša-iši [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurreshaishii/index.html] (I), son of Mutakkil-[Nusku],
iii 5[x years] he ruled.
iv 6(87)Tiglath-pileser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/tiglathpileseri/index.html] (I), son of Aššur-[rēša-iši [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bc/ashurreshaishii/index.html] (I)],
iv 77[+x] years he ruled.
iv 8(88)Ašarēd-apil-Ekur [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/asharedapilekur/index.html], son of Tiglath-pil[eser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/tiglathpileseri/index.html] (I)],
iv 9[x] years he ruled.
iv 10(89)Aššur-bēl-kala [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurbelkala/index.html], son of Tiglath-pil[eser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/tiglathpileseri/index.html] (I)],
iv 11[x+]8 years he ruled.
iv 12(90)Erība-Adad [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/eribaadadii/index.html] (II), son of Aššur-bēl-kala [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurbelkala/index.html],
iv 13[x] years he ruled.
iv 14(91)⸢Šamšī-Adad⸣ [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/shamshiadadiv/index.html] (IV), son of Tiglath-pileser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/tiglathpileseri/index.html] (I),
iv 15[from] Kard[uniaš] he came [up];
iv 16[Erība]-Adad [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/eribaadadii/index.html] (II), son of Aššur-bēl-kala [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurbelkala/index.html],
iv 17 he deposed from the throne; he seized the throne (and)
iv 18 [x] years he ruled.
iv 19(92)Ashur[nasirpal [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurnasirpali/index.html] (I), son Šamšī-Adad [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/shamshiadadiv/index.html] (IV)],
iv 20 [x+]2 years he ruled.
iv 21(94)Aššur-nārārī [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurnarariiv/index.html] (IV), son of Shalmaneser [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/shalmaneserii/index.html] (II),
iv 22 [x+]2 years he rul[ed].
iv 23(95)Aššur-rabi [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurrabiii/index.html] (II), son of Ashurnasirpal [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurnasirpali/index.html] (I),
iv 24 20[+x] years he ruled.
iv 25(96)[Aššur]-rēša-iši [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurreshaishiii/index.html] (II), son of [Ašš]ur-rabi [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurrabiii/index.html] (II),
iv 26 [x] years he ruled.
iv 27(97)[Tig]lath-pil[es]er [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/tiglathpileserii/index.html] (II), son of Aššur-rēša-i[ši] [/riao/thekingdomofassyria13631115bci/ashurreshaishiii/index.html] (II),
iv 28 [x+]1 years he ruled.


Footnotes

i 16Here, according to our reconstruction, which is based on the very few signs that are visible, the text omits the generation of Yakmisu, son of Ilī-Wēr, and goes directly to the reign of the latter (in the line before).
i 21After this line, a ruling line is clearly visible in the published photograph of the tablet, even though it was not reproduced in the copy.
i 30Brinkman (1973, 308 n. 9) believes that lines 29-30 refer to Ikūnum rather than Erišum and, therefore, rules out the possibility of this restoration, which is solely based on the presence of a -ni-, possibly preceded by a -ma- to form the supposed phrase ša līmānišuni "whose eponyms."
i 32Here, the text is not sufficiently preserved to allow us to identify the name of the ruler whose reign this damaged line recorded. According to the arrangement of the lines on the tablet, it seems likely that one ruler (either Sargon I or Puzur-Aššur II) has been omitted.
i 34Based on the published photograph of the tablet, Nassouhi's line count near the bottom of col. i seems to be off by one line. Thus, i 35 becomes i 34, i 36 becomes i 35, and so on. Note that Brinkman (1973, 308 n. 11) proposes that Nassouhi's line count is off by at least two lines, starting at i 28.
ii 35The SDAS List records that this ruler reigned twenty-four years; the corresponding line in the Khorsabad List is damaged.
iii 12Nassouhi (AfO 4, p. 7) suggests that the length of reign listed here should be read as "six years"; the signs on the tablet were too badly damaged by the time Brinkman collated it.
iii 15Here, the filiation of Erība-Adad I to Aššur-rêm-nišēšu is a scribal error for Aššur-bēl-nišēšu, as confirmed by the Khorsabad and SDAS lists and by Erība-Adad I's own inscriptions [/riao/Q005717,Q005718/].
iii 31The number is clearly four; the Khorsabad and SDAS Lists both have three.
iii 40The number is clearly a thirteen; the Khorsabad and SDAS lists both have three.
iii 42Borger Or. 42, p. 309 reads here "26[+x]" from the photo; Nassouhi had read it as "36[+x]," whereas Weidner (AfO 15 [1945-51] 88 n. 16) reads "46!," as it is in the Khorsabad and SDAS lists.
iv 20This list omits Shalmaneser II's reign.
iv 24Borger, Or. 42, p. 310: "Readings of 40 or 41 cannot be ruled out". The Khorsabad and SDAS lists both have 41.


Selected Bibliography

Brinkman, J.A., 'Comments on the Nassouhi Kinglist and the Assyrian Kinglist Tradition,' Or. 42 (1973), pp. 306-19.
Gelb, I., 'Two Assyrian King Lists,' JNES 13, 4 (2015), pp. 209-30.
Grayson, I., 'Königslisten und Chroniken. B. Akkadisch,' Reallexikon der Assyriologie und Vorderasiatische Archäologie 6 (1980-83), pp. 86-135, esp.100-15.
Nassouhi, E., 'Grande liste des rois d'Assyrie,' AfO 4 (1927), pp. 1-11.

Nathan Morello

Nathan Morello, 'The Nassouhi List', The Royal Inscriptions of Assyria online (RIAo) Project, The RIAo Project, a sub-project of MOCCI, 2021 [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/nassouhilist/]

 
Back to top ^^
 
© RIAo, 2015-. RIAo is based at the Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Historisches Seminar (LMU Munich, History Department) - Alexander von Humboldt Chair for Ancient History of the Near and Middle East. Content released under a CC BY-SA 3.0 [http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/] license, 2007-17.
Oracc uses cookies only to collect Google Analytics data. Read more here [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/doc/about/cookies/index.html]; see the stats here [http://www.seethestats.com/site/oracc.museum.upenn.edu]; opt out here.
http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/riao/kinglists/assyriankinglist/nassouhilist/