Names

  • Tiglath-pileser III 20

Numbers

  • Q003433
  • Tiglath-pileser III 20

View

Details

  • wall slab (with reliefs)
  • Neo-Assyrian
  • Written ca. 744-727
  • Nimrud (Kalhu)
  • Royal Inscription
  • Tiglath-pileser III

Tiglath-pileser III 20 [via RINAP/RINAP1]

Obverse
After gap, continued from text no. 19

After gap, continued from text no. 19

Lacuna

Lacuna

1'1'

[ša m]ra-ḫi-a-ni [... šal-la-su?]

(1') [of] Raḫiānu (Rezin) [of the land Damascus ... I carried off his he]avy [booty. ...] his advisor [... With the blood of his] war[riors I] dyed the [...] River, [..., a] raging [torrent], red [like a fl]ower. [I ...] his [lead]ers, () charioteers, and [...]. I broke their weapons. I cap[tur]ed ... their horses, [their] mul[es], his [war]riors, archers, (as well as his) shield [bea]rers (and) lancers, and [I disper]sed their battle array.

2'2'

[ka]-bit-tu [áš-lu-la ...] .ma-lik-šu [...]

3'3'

[da-me] .qu-[ra-di-šú] ÍD.x [...] x x šam-ru1

4'4'

[aṣ]-ru-pa [il]-lu-ri-[ ... a-lik] pa-ni-šu2

5'5'

.EN GIŠ.GIGIR.MEŠ ù [... GIŠ].TUKUL.MEŠ-šú-nu ú-šab-bir-ma

6'6'

[x] x ANŠE.KUR.RA.MEŠ-šú-nu ANŠE.[GÌR.NUN.NA].MEŠ-[šú-nu .mun]-daḫ-ṣe-šu na-ši GIŠ.PAN3

7'7'

[na]-ši* ka-ba-bi az-ma-re-e ina ŠU.II ú-ṣab*-[bit]-su-nu-ti-ma -šú-nu4

8'8'

[ú-šap]-ṭir šu-ú a-na šu-zu-ub ZI.MEŠ-šú e-de-nu--šu ip-par-ši-id-ma

(8'b) In order to save his life, he (Raḫiānu) fled alone and entered the gate of his city [like] a mongoose. (10´) I [im]paled his foremost men alive while making (the people of) his land watch. For forty-five days I set up my camp [aro]und his city and confined him (there) like a bird in a cage. I cut down his plantations, [...] ..., (and) orchards, which were without number; I did not leave a single one (standing).

9'9'

[ki-ma] dNIN.KILIM .GAL URU-šú KU₄-ub .SAG.KAL.MEŠ-šú bal-ṭu-us-su-nu

10'10'

[a-na GIŠ].za*-qi-pa-a-ni ú-še-li-ma ú-šad-gi-la KUR-su 40.ÀM 5 UD.MEŠ -ma-ni5

11'11'

[i-na i-ta]-at URU-šu ak-ṣur-ma GIM iṣ-ṣur qu-up-pi e-sir-šú GIŠ.KIRI₆.MEŠ-šú

12'12'

[...]-nu <ṣip>-pa-a-te ša ni-i-ba la i-šu-ú ak-kis-ma 1-en ul* e-zib6

13'13'

[x x]-ḫa-a-da-ra É AD-šú ša mra-ḫi-a-ni KUR.šá-ANŠE.NÍTA-šú-a-a7

(13') I surrounded (and) captured [the city ...]ḫādara, the ancestral home of Raḫiānu (Rezin) of the land Damascus, [the pl]ace where he was born.

14'14'

[a]-šar -al-du al-me ak-šud 8 ME UN.MEŠ a-di mar-ši-ti-šú-nu8

(14'b) I carried off 800 people, with their possessions, their oxen, (and) their sheep and goats. I carried off 750 captives from the cities Kuruṣṣâ (and) Samāya, (as well as) 550 captives from the city Metuna. Like tell(s) after the Deluge, I destroyed 591 cities of 16 districts of the land Damascus.

15'15'

GU₄.NÍTA.MEŠ-šú-nu ṣe-e-ni-šú-nu áš-lu-la 7 ME 50 šal-la-at* URU.ku-ru-uṣ-ṣa-a9

16'16'

URU.sa-ma-a-a 5 ME 50 šal-la-at URU.me-tu-na áš-lu-la 5 ME 91 URU.MEŠ10

17'17'

ša 16 na-ge-e ša KUR.šá-ANŠE.NÍTA-šú ki-ma DUL a-bu-bi ú-ab-bit11

18'18'

fsa-am-si šar-rat KUR.a*-ri-bi ša ma-mit dšá-maš te-ti-qu-ma12

(18') Samsi, queen of the Arabs, who had transgressed her oath (sworn by) the god Šamaš and

Lacuna

Lacuna

Continued in text no. 21

Continued in text no. 21

1.qu-[ra-di-šú] “[his] war[riors]”: According to the copy in Layard, MS A, there is not sufficient space available for this restoration. With regard to lines 3´–8´, the restoration of damaged text is based on a similar topos in Sargon II’s Eighth Campaign Inscription (TCL 3 lines 135–138).

2[a-lik] pa-ni-šu “his [lead]ers”: The restoration was suggested by J. Novotny. Cf. Tadmor, Tigl. III p. 78, which restores [manzaz] pānīšu. However, [a-lik] pa-ni-šu is more likely in this military context.

3[x] x: x looks like PAP (perhaps napḫar) or MAŠ. Rost emended the text to [...]-nu. ANŠE.[GÌR.NUN.NA].MEŠ-[šú-nu .mun]-daḫ-ṣe-šu “[their] mul[es], his [war]riors”: Instead of ⸢x₂⸣ [...] ⸢LÚ⸣ in Tadmor, Tigl. III (p. 78); see text no. 19 line 4.

4-ši*: Or perhaps -*. The sign in Layard, MS A looks like MAŠ. -ṣab*-: Layard, MS A has BI; the sign was not copied in Rawlinson, Notebook 1.

5za*-: Rawlinson, Notebook 1 erroneously has a-. 40.ÀM 5 UD.MEŠ “for forty-five days”: So in both Layard, MS A and Rawlinson, Notebook 1. The ÀM of 40.ÀM probably indicates the long a in erbâ, like the distributive a₄ in Neo-Babylonian arḫâ (see CAD A/2 p. 255).

6[...]-nu <ṣip>-: Rost emended nu to ṣip. ul*: Both Layard, MS A and Rawlinson, Notebook 1 have ṢUR; the vertical wedge of the UL sign was apparently omitted by the scribe on the original.

7[x x]-ḫa-a-da-ra: This birthplace of Raḫiānu (Rezin) is otherwise unknown. Tadmor (Tigl. III p. 80) suggested the conjectural restoration [URU.É]-ḫa-a-da-ra “[the city Bīt]-Ḫādara.”

8[a]-šar -al-du “[the pl]ace where he was born”: Not [a-šar] i-ʾa-al-du, as transliterated by Rost.

9-at*: Both Layard, MS A and Rawlinson, Notebook 1 have -la; one of the horizontal wedges of the AD sign must have been omitted by the scribe on the original.

105 ME 91 “591”: So Rawlinson, Notebook 1. The number in Layard, MS A is garbled, having 5 ME 60+ŠE?+1; ŠE? is clearly a mistake for 30.

11-ma DUL: Rawlinson’s copy erroneously erased -ma and the left half of DUL by placing crossmarks across both signs (after he had copied them once), and then kept the right half of DUL, which he took as -ma (a sort of haplography). ú-: The sign is ú- according to Rawlinson, Notebook 1; both Layard, MS A and Layard, ICC erroneously have É+TAB.

12-a*-: The sign is -a- according to Rawlinson, Notebook 1; Layard, MS A erroneously has -za-. The DIŠ sign copied in Layard, MS A (Tigl. III, pl. XX) actually belongs to the next unit of the Annals, text no. 21 (see the commentary to that text).


Created by Hayim Tadmor, Shigeo Yamada, Jamie Novotny, and the Royal Inscriptions of the Neo-Assyrian Period (RINAP) Project, 2011. Lemmatized by Jamie Novotny, 2010, for the NEH-funded RINAP Project at the University of Pennsylvania. The annotated edition is released under the Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike license 3.0. Please cite this page as http://oracc.org/rinap/Q003433/.