Names

  • SAAS 2 Assyrian Eponym List

Numbers

  • Q004243

View

Details

  • Neo-Assyrian
  • Kuyunjik (Nineveh)
  • Eponym List

SAAS 2 Assyrian Eponym List. Composite text

Obverse
910910

mdIM-ERIM.GABA [MAN]

(910 BC) Adad-nērārī (II), king.

909909

mše-ʾi—[-šur]

(909 BC) Šēʾi-Aššur.

908908

m-šurKALA-in-⸢an⸣-[ni]

(908 BC) Aššur-daʾʾinanni.

907907

m-šurde-nia-⸢mur

(907 BC) Aššur-dēnī-amur.

906906

mba-⸢ar-mu

(906 BC) Barmu.

905905

mAD⸣-[...]-x

(905 BC) Abu-[...] (or Abi-[...]).

904904

m-šur-⸢tàk-lak

(904 BC) Aššur-taklāk.

903903

mqur⸣-[diDINGIR]-ma? 1

(903 BC) Qurdi-illima?.

902902

[...]-in⸣-an-ni

(902 BC) ...inanni.

901901

[mBÀDKUR]-šur 2

(901 BC) Dūr-māti-Aššur.

900900

[mDINGIRe-(mu)-qa-a]-⸢a

(900 BC) Ilu-emūqāya.

899899

[mNINA-a]-a

(899 BC) Ninuāyu.

898898

[mlik-be]-⸢ru

(898 BC) Likberu.

897897

[m]⸢d⸣[IM]—⸢PAB?⸣—[MU]

(897 BC) Adad-aḫu-iddina.

896896

mdIMKALA-⸢an

(896 BC) Adad-dān.

895895

ma-naDINGIR-ia—⸢al⸣-lak

(895 BC) Ina-iliya-allak.

894894

mdUTUAD-u-a

(894 BC) Šamaš-abuʾa.

893893

mdUTUENPAB

(893 BC) Šamaš-bēlu-uṣur?.3

892892

[md]⸢MAŠ⸣.MAŠṣar-[x?]-⸢me

(892 BC) Nergal-ṣarme*.

891891

mDÙG.GAKAR—[-šur]

(891 BC) Ṭāb-kār-Aššur.

890890

m-šurlaGINú-⸢ba-ša

(890 BC) Aššur-lā-kēnu-ubāša.

889889

mTUKUL-tidMAŠ MAN

(889 BC) Tukultī-Ninurta4 (II), king.

888888

mtàk-lakanaEN-ia

(888 BC) Taklāk-ana-bēliya.

887887

mADDINGIR-a.a

(887 BC) Abu-ilāya.

886886

mDINGIRmil-ki

(886 BC) Il-milkī.

885885

mIDINGIR 5

(885 BC) Naʾid-ilu.

884884

mia-ri-i

(884 BC) Yarî.

883883

m-šurše-zib-a-ni

(883 BC) Aššur-šēzibanni.

882882

m-šurPAB-irDUMU. MAN

(882 BC) Aššur-nāṣir-apli (Ashurnasirpal II), king.

881881

m-šur-

(881 BC) Aššur-iddin.

880880

mmi-iq-tia-dúr

(880 BC) Miqtu-adur.

879879

[mšá]-⸢DINGIR⸣-ma-dam-qa

(879 BC) Ša-ilimma-damqā.

878878

[md]⸢da⸣-ganENPAB.IR 6

(878 BC) Dagān-bēlu-uṣur.

877877

[md]MAŠKA-iaPAB

(877 BC) Ninurta-pīya-uṣur.

876876

[md]MAŠENPAB

(876 BC) Ninurta-bēlu-uṣur.

875875

[m]ŠID-šurlil-bur

(875 BC) Iššak-Aššur-lilbur.

874874

[mdUTU]—ú-pa-ḫir

(874 BC) Šamaš-upaḫḫir.

873873

mdMAŠ.MAŠENku-mu-a 7

(873 BC) Nergal-āpil-kūmūʾa.

872872

[m]⸢qur⸣-di-šur

(872 BC) Qurdi-Aššur.

871871

[m]-šurZU

(871 BC) Aššur-lēʾi.

870870

[m]⸢⸣-šurna-at-kil

(870 BC) Aššur-natkil.

869869

[m]EN-mu-SIG₅

(869 BC) Bēl-mudammiq.

868868

mDI.KUDdMAŠ

(868 BC) Dayān-Ninurta.

867867

m15—e-muq-qa-a.a

(867 BC) Ištar-emūqāya.

866866

mdUTUnu-ri

(866 BC) Šamaš-nūrī.

865865

mman-nuKALAG-ananaDINGIR

(865 BC) Mannu-dān-ana-ili.

864864

mdUTUENPAB

(864 BC) Šamaš-bēlu-uṣur.

863863

mdMAŠDINGIR-a.a

(863 BC) Ninurta-ilāya.

862862

mdMAŠKAR-ir-an-ni

(862 BC) Ninurta-ēṭiranni.

861861

mdMAŠ.MAŠDINGIR-a.a 8

(861 BC) Nergal-ilāya.

860860

mdMAŠ.MAŠGIŠ-kaKALAG-in 9

(860 BC) Nergal-nīrka-daʾʾin.

859859

mDÙG.GAEN

(859 BC) Ṭāb-bēl.

858858

mLUGALTÉŠUN-MEŠ

(858 BC) Šarru-balti-nišī.

858a858a

24 MU-MEŠ

Twenty-four years (of Ashurnasirpal II 883-859 BC).

857857

mdDI-ma-nuMAŠ MAN

(857 BC) Salmānu-ašarēd (Shalmaneser III), king.

856856

m-šurENGIN

(856 BC) Aššur-bēlu-kaʾʾin.

855855

m-šur-a.aPAB

(855 BC) Aššur-bunāya-uṣur.

854854

mADinaÉ.GALlil-bur

(854 BC) Abu-ina-ēkalli-lilbur.

853853

mDI.KUD-šur

(853 BC) Dayyān-Aššur.

852852

mdUTUAD-u-a 10

(852 BC) Šamaš-abūʾa.

851851

mdUTUENPAB

(851 BC) Šamaš-bēlu-uṣur.

850850

mEN-a.a

(850 BC) Bēl-bunāya.

849849

mḫa-dili-pu-šú

(849 BC) Ḫadi-libbušu.

848848

mdMAŠ.MAŠDUIGI

(848 BC) Nergal-ālik-pāni.

847847

mburdra-man

(847 BC) Bur-Rammān.

846846

mdMAŠGINUN-MEŠ

(846 BC) Ninurta-mukīn-nišī.

845845

mdMAŠSUMMU

(845 BC) Ninurta-nādin-šumi.

844844

m-šur-a.a

(844 BC) Aššur-būnāya.

843843

mDÙG.GAdMAŠ

(843 BC) Ṭāb-Ninurta.

842842

[m]tàk-laka-naLUGAL

(842 BC) Taklāk-ana-šarri.

841841

mdIMrém-a-ni

(841 BC) Adad-rēmanni.

840840

mdUTUAD-u-a

(840 BC) Šamaš/Bēl-abūa.

839839

mDI-muENla-mur

(839 BC) Šulmu-bēli-lāmur.

838838

mdMAŠkib-siPAB

(838 BC) Ninurta-kibsī-uṣur.

837837

mdMAŠDINGIR-a.a

(837 BC) Ninurta-ilāya.

836836

mqur-di-šur

(836 BC) Qurdi-Aššur.

835835

mGÌR.2—MAN

(835 BC) Šēp-šarri.

834834

mdMAŠ.MAŠmu-dam-⸢iq

(834 BC) Nergal-mudammiq.

833833

mia-ḫa-lu

(833 BC) Iaḫalu.

832832

mITI.KIN-a.[a]

(832 BC) Ulūlāyu.

831831

mMANḫat-ti—⸢EN

(831 BC) Šarru-ḫattu-ipella.

830830

mU.GURDINGIR-a.[a]

(830 BC) Nergal-ilāya.

829829

mḫu-ba-a-a

(829 BC) Ḫubāyu.

828828

mDINGIRGINPAB

(828 BC) Ilu-kēnu-uṣur.

827827

mdDI-ma-nuMAŠ MAN

(827 BC) Salmānu-ašarēd (king Shalmaneser III).

826826

mDI.KUD-šur

(826 BC) Dayyān-Aššur.

825825

m-šur-a.aPAB

(825 BC) Aššur-būnāya-uṣur.

824824

mia-ḫa-⸢lu

(824 BC) Iaḫalu.

823823

mEN⸣—-[a.a]

(824 BC) Bēl-būnāya.

822822

mdšam-šidIM MAN

(822 BC) Šamšī-Adad (V), king.

821821

miaḫa-⸢lu

(821 BC) Iaḫalu.

820820

mENKALAG-an

(820 BC) Bēl-dān.

819819

mdMAŠ-ub-la

(819 BC) Ninurta-ubla.

818818

mdUTUDINGIR-a.a

(818 BC) Šamaš-ilāya.

817817

mdMAŠ.MAŠDINGIR-a.a

(817 BC) Nergal-ilāya.

816816

m-⸢šur⸣—-a.a-PAB

(816 BC) Aššur-būnāya-uṣur.

815815

mMANḫat-ti-i-EN

(815 BC) Šarru-ḫattu-ipella.

814814

mEN-ba-laṭ

(814 BC) Bēlu-lū-balaṭ.

813813

mmu-šek-niš

(813 BC) Mušekniš.

812812

mdMAŠMAŠ

(812 BC) Ninurta-ašarēd.

811811

mdUTUku-mu-u-a

(811 BC) Šamaš-kūmūa.

810810

mENŠU-ṣa-bat

(810 BC) Bēl-qātē-ṣabat.

809809

mdIMERIM.GABA MAN

(809 BC) Adad-nērārī (III).

808808

mMAŠ.MAŠDINGIR-a.a

(808 BC) Nergal-ilāya.

807807

mEN⸣—KALAG-an

(807 BC) Bēl-dān.

806806

mṣil⸣—EN

(806 BC) Ṣil-Bēl.

805805

m-šurtàk⸣-lak

(805 BC) Aššur-taklāk.

804804

mDINGIR—⸢KI⸣-ia

(804 BC) Ilu-ittīya.

803803

mdIGI.DU—⸢KAM

(803 BC) Palil-ēreš.

802802

[m-šur]—TÉŠÉ.KUR

(802 BC) Aššur-balti-ekurri.

801801

[m]dMAŠDINGIR-a-a

(801 BC) Ninurta-ilāya.

800800

[m]GÌR.2-d15

(800 BC) Šēp-Ištar.

799799

[m]⸢dAMAR.UTUḪAL-ni

(799 BC) Marduk-šimanni.

798798

[m]mu-tak-kildAMAR.UTU

(798 BC) Mutakkil-Marduk.

797797

mENLALDINGIR-⸢ma

(797 BC) Bēl-tarṣi-iluma.

796796

m-šurEN—⸢PAB 11

(796 BC) Aššur-bēlu-uṣur.

795795

mdMESKUR-u-[ni]

(795 BC) Marduk-šaddûni.

794794

mGINAD-u-a

(794 BC) Kēnu-abūa.

793793

mman-nukiKUR-šur

(793 BC) Mannu-kī-Aššur.

792792

mmu-DIdMAŠ

(792 BC) Mušallim-Ninurta.

791791

mENBA-šá-a-ni

(791 BC) Bēl-iqīšanni.

790790

mGÌR.2—dUTU

(790 BC) Šēp-Šamaš.

789789

mdMAŠGINPAB

(789 BC) Ninurta-kēnu-uṣur.

788788

mdIMmu-šam-mer

(788 BC) Adad-mušammer.

787787

mGIŠ.MId15 12

(787 BC) Ṣil-Ištar.

786786

mdPAMANPAB 13

(786 BC) Nabû-šarru-uṣur.

785785

mdIMú-bal-liṭ 14

(785 BC) Adad-uballiṭ.

784784

mdKULUGALPAB 15

(784 BC) Marduk-šarru-uṣur.

783783

mdMAŠPAB-ir 16

(783 BC) Ninurta-nāṣir.

782782

mDINGIR-male-ʾi

(782 BC) Ilumma-lē'i.

782a782a

⸢28 MU-MEŠ

[Twenty]-eight years (of Adad-nērārī III 810-783 BC).

781781

mdDI-ma-nuMAŠ MAN

(781 BC) Salmānu-ašarēd (Shalmaneser IV), king.

780780

mšam-ši-DINGIR

(780 BC) Šamšī-ilu.

779779

mdMESrém-a-ni

(779 BC) Marduk-rēmanni.

778778

mENSI.

(778 BC) Bēl-lēšer.

777777

mdPASUḪUŠGIN

(777 BC) Nabû-išdēya-kaʾʾin.

776776

mIGI-šurla-mur

(776 BC) Pān-Aššur-lāmur.

775775

mdIGI.DUKAM

(775 BC) Pālil-ēreš 17.

774774

m15—BÀD

(774 BC) Ištar-dūrī.

773773

mman-nukidIM

(773 BC) Mannu-kī-Adad.

772772

m-šurENPAB

(772 BC) Aššur-bēlu-uṣur.

771771

m-šurKALAG-an MAN

(771 BC) Aššur-dān (III), king.

770770

mšam-ši-DINGIR

(770 BC) Šamšī-ilu.

769769

mENDINGIR-a.a

(769 BC) Bēl-ilāya.

768768

mDUMU.-ia

(768 BC) Aplāya.

767767

mqur-di-šur

(767 BC) Qurdi-Aššur.

766766

mmu-DIdMAŠ

(766 BC) Mušallim-Ninurta.

765765

mdMAŠGINUN-MEŠ

(765 BC) Ninurta-mukīn-nišī.

764764

mṣi-id-qiDINGIR

(764 BC) Ṣidqi-ilu.

763763

mSUḪUŠsa-gal-⸢e

(763 BC) Bur-Sagalê. 18

762762

mDÙG.GA—⸢EN

(762 BC) Ṭāb-bēl.

761761

mdPAGIN—⸢PAB

(761 BC) Nabû-kēnu-uṣur.19

760760

mlaqe-pu

(760 BC) Lā-qēpu.

759759

mIGI-šurIGI

(759 BC) Pān-Aššur-lāmur.

758758

mENtàk-lak

(758 BC) Ana-bēli-taklāk.

757757

mdMAŠ 20

(757 BC) Ninurta-iddin.

756756

mENKUR-u-a

(756 BC) Bēl-šadûa.

755755

mqi-i-su

(755 BC) Iqīsu.

754754

mdMAŠše-zib-an-ni

(754 BC) Ninurta-šēzibanni.

753753

m-šurERIM.GABA MAN

(753 BC) Aššur-nērārī (V), king.

752752

msam-si-DINGIR

(752 BC) Šamšī-ilu.

751751

mdAMAR.UTUšal-lim-an-ni

(751 BC) Marduk-šallimanni.

750750

mENKALAG-an

(750 BC) Bēl-dān.

749749

mdUTUGINdu-gul

(749 BC) Šamaš-kēnu-dugul.

748748

mdIMENGIN

(748 BC) Adad-bēlu-kaʾʾin.

747747

md30—šal-lim-an-ni

(747 BC) Sîn-šallimanni.

746746

[m]dU.GURPAB-ir

(746 BC) Nergal-nāṣir.

745745

mdPAENPAB

(745 BC) Nabû-bēlu-uṣur.

744744

mENKALAG-an

(744 BC) Bēl-dān.

744a744a

10 MU-MEŠ

Ten years (of Aššur-nērārī V 754-745 BC).

743743

mIGI.DUBAÉ.ŠÁR.RA MAN

(743 BC) Tukultī-apil-Ešarra (Tiglath-pileser III), king.

742742

mdPAKALAG-in-an-ni

(742 BC) Nabû-daʾʾinanni.

741741

mENKASKALENPAB

(741 BC) Bēl-Harrān-bēlu-uṣur.

740740

mdPAKAR-ir-an-ni

(740 BC) Nabû-ēṭiranni.

739739

md30—tak-lak

(739 BC) Sîn-taklāk.

738738

mdIMENGIN

(738 BC) Adad-bēlu-kaʾʾin.

737737

mENIGI.LAL-a-ni

(737 BC) Bēl-ēmuranni.

736736

mdMAŠDINGIR-a.a

(736 BC) Ninurta-ilāya.

735735

m-šuršal-lim-an-ni

(735 BC) Aššur-šallimanni.

734734

mENKALAG-an

(734 BC) Bēl-dān.

733733

m-šurKALAG-in-an-ni

(733 BC) Aššur-daʾʾinanni.

732732

mdPAENPAB

(732 BC) Nabû-bēlu-uṣur.

731731

mU.GURú-bal-liṭ

(731 BC) Nergal-uballiṭ.

730730

mENluda-ri

(730 BC) Bēl-lū-dāri.

729729

mlíp-ḫurDINGIR

(729 BC) Lipḫur-ilu.

728728

mBÀD-šur

(728 BC) Dūr-Aššur.

727727

mENKASKALENPAB

(727 BC) Bēl-Ḫarrān-bēlu-uṣur.

726726

mdMESENPAB

(726 BC) Marduk-bēlu-uṣur.

725725

mmaḫ-de-e

(725 BC) Maḫdê21.

724724

m-šurḪAL-a-ni

(724 BC) Aššur-šimanni.

724a724a

[x] MU-MEŠ

[x] years (of Tiglath-pileser III 744-727 BC)

723723

mdDI-ma-nuMAŠ MAN

(723 BC) Salmānu-ašarēd (Shalmaneser V), king.

722722

mdMAŠDINGIR-a.a

(722 BC) Ninurta-ilāya.

721721

mdPALAL-iṣ

(721 BC) Nabû-tāriṣ.

720720

m-šurGIŠ-kaKALAG-in

(720 BC) Aššur-nīrka-daʾʾin.

720a720a

[x MU]-⸢MEŠ

[x] years (of Shalmaneser V 726-722 BC)

719719

mMANGIN

MAN KUR—[-šur.KI] 22

(719 BC) Šarru-ukīn (Sargon II)

king [of Assyria].

718718

mNUMUN 23

GAR.KUR ra-ṣap-pa

(718 BC) Zēru-ibni

governor of Ra[ṣappa].

717717

mDÙG.GAIMd-šur

.IGI.[DUB]

(717 BC) Ṭāb-šār-Aššur

trea[surer].

716716

mDÙG.GAGIŠ.MIÉ.ŠÁR.RA

GAR.KUR ŠÀ—⸢URU

(716 BC) [Ṭāb-ṣil]-Ešarra

governor of the Inner [City (of Ashur)].

715715

mtak-lakanaEN

MIN na-ṣib-i-[na]

(715 BC) Taklāk-ana-Bēl

" (= governor of) Naṣibi[na].

714714

m15—BÀD

MIN arrap-[ḫa]

(714 BC) Ištar-dūrī

" Arrap[ḫa].

713713

md-šurba-ni

MIN kal-ḫa [x]

(713 BC) Aššur-bāni

" Kalḫu (Nimrud) [x].

712712

mMANIGI.LAL-a-ni

MIN KUR.za-mu-[a]

(712 BC) Šarru-ēmuranni

" Mazāmu[a].

711711

mdMAŠa-likIGI

MIN si--me-[e]

(711 BC) Ninurta-ālik-pāni

" Siʾimm[e].

710710

mdUTUBEPAB

MIN ar-[zu-ḫi-na]

(710 BC) Šamaš-bēlu-uṣur

" Ar[zuḫina].

709709

mman-nuki-šurZU

MIN til-[le-e]

(709 BC) Mannu-kī-Aššur-lēʾi

" Til[].

708708

mdUTUNIGIN-ḫír

MIN KUR.ḫab-[ru-ri]

(708 BC) Šamaš-upaḫḫir

" Ḫabr[rūri].

707707

mšá-šurdub-

MIN tuš-ḫa-an [x x]

(707 BC) Ša-Aššur-dubbu

" Tušḫan [...].

706706

mmu-tak-kil-šur

MIN gu-za-[na]

(706 BC) Mutakkil-Aššur

" Gūzā[na].

706a706a

[md30]—⸢PAB⸣-MEŠSU MAN KUR⸣—-⸢šur [x]

[Senn]acherib, king.24

705705

mNIGINEN

MIN a-me-di ša-[x x x x]

(705 BC) Nasḫir-bēl

" Amēdi x-[x x x x]

704704

mdPADI

MIN NINA.KI

(704 BC) Nabû-dēnī-ēpuš

" Nineveh.

703703

mḪÉ.NUN-a.a

MIN kàl-⸢zi [x]

(703 BC) Nuhšāya

" Kilizi.

702702

mdPAZU

MIN arba-ìl

(702 BC) Nabû-lēʾi

" Arbail.

701701

mḫa-na-na

MIN DU₆BÀR?.[SIPA.KI]

(701 BC) Ḫanāna

" Til-Barsip.

700700

mme--nu

MIN i-[sa-na]

(701 BC) Mitūnu

" Isana.

699699

mENMAN-a-ni

MIN [kur-ba-ìl]

(699 BC) Bēl-šarrāni

" Kurbail.

698698

mDI-muMAN

[GAR.KUR x x x]

(698 BC) Šulmu-šarri

(governor) of [x x x]

697697

[m]dPABÀD—⸢PAB

MIN [tam-nun-na]

(697 BC) Nabû-dūru-uṣur

" [Tamnuna]

696696

mDI-[muEN

MIN] tal-mu-[si]

(696 BC) Šulmu-bēli

" [of Talmusi]

695695

m-⸢šurEN⸣—PAB

[MIN] ša-ḫup⸣-[pa]

(695 BC) Aššur-bēlu-uṣur

[" Šaḫuppa]

694694

[m]⸢DINGIR⸣—[KI]-ia

[MIN] dim-maš-[qa]

(694 BC) Ilu-ittīya

[" Damascus]

693693

[m]⸢⸣—PAB-MEŠ

[MIN x?]-⸢mir-ra

(693 BC) Iddin-ahhē

[" Ṣimirra]25

692692

[m]za-za-a.a

[MIN] ar-pad-[da]

(692 BC) Zazāya

[" ] Arpad[da]

691691

mENIGI.LAL-a-ni

[MIN] gar-ga-mis

(691 BC) Bēl-ēmuranni

[" ] Carchemish.

690690

mdPAGINPAB

[MIN] sa-me-ri-na

(690 BC) Nabû-kēnu-uṣur

[" ] Samaria.

689689

mgi-ḫi-lu

[MIN] ḫat-ri-ka

(689 BC) Giḫilu

[" ] Hatarikka.

688688

mPAB-MEŠ

[MIN] ṣi-mir-[ra]

(688 BC) Iddin-ahhē

[" ] Ṣimir[ra].

688a688a

[x] MU-MEŠ

[x] years (of Sennacherib? II 704-681 BC)26

687687

md30—PAB-MEŠSU

MAN KUR-šur

(687 BC) Sīn-aḫḫē-erība (Sennacherib)

[king of] Assyria.

686686

mENIGI.LAL-an-ni

[tur]-tan ZAG

(686 BC) Bēl-ēmuranni

[comma]nder in chief of the right.

685685

m-šurKALAG-in-an-ni

[GAR.KUR] qu-[e]

(685 BC) Aššur-daʾʾinanni

[governor of] Quê.

684684

mman-nu-zar₄--e

[MIN] kul-la-ni-a

(684 BC) Manzernê

[" (= governor of)] Kullania.

683683

mman-nukidIM

[MIN] ṣu-[pi-te]

(683 BC) Mannu-kī-Adad

[" ] Ṣu[pite].

682682

mdPAMANPAB

[MIN] mar-qa-si

(682 BC) Nabû-šarru-uṣur

[" ] Marqasi.

681681

mdPAPAB-MEŠAPIN-

[MIN sa]-ma-al-li

(681 BC) Nabû-ahhē-ēreš

[" ] Samʾal.

681a681a

[m-šur]—⸢PAB⸣— ina GIŠ.GU.ZA it-tu-šib

Esarhaddon took the throne27

680680

mda-na-nu

[MIN man]-ṣu-a

(680 BC) Danānu

[" Man]ṣuate.

679679

mTA—10—a-nu

[MIN] ma⸣-gi-du-nu

(679 BC) Itti-Adad-anēnu

[" Me]giddo.

678678

mU.GURMANPAB

[].⸢GAL⸣—KAŠ.LUL

(678 BC) Nergal-šarru-uṣur

[c]hief cupbearer.

677677

mADra-mu

[].⸢SUKKAL dan-⸢nu

(677 BC) Abi-rāmu

[g]rand vizier.

676676

mba-am-⸢ba⸣-a

[].⸢SUKKAL dan-⸢nu 28

(676 BC) Banbâ

[g]rand vizier.

675675

mdPAPAB-MEŠSUM-na

[.IGI].DUB GAL-[u]

(675 BC) Nabû-ahhē-iddina

chief [treas]urer.

674674

mLUGAL⸣—nu-ri / GAR.KUR bar!(AN)-ḫal⸣-[za]

(674 BC) Šarru-nūrī / goveronr of Barḫ[alzi].

673673

[m]a-tarDINGIR / šá la-ḫi-[ra]

(673 BC) Atar-ili / (goveronr) of Lahi[ru].

672672

mdPAUPAB / šá BÀDmMAN—⸢GIN

(672 BC) Nabû-bēlu-uṣur / (goveronr) of Dūr-Šarruk[ên].

671671

mka-nun-a.a / sar-tin

(671 BC) Kanūnāyu / chief judge.

670670

mDI-muENḪAL / GAR.KUR de-⸢ri

(670 BC) Šulmu-bēli-lašme / governor of Dēr.

669669

mdUTUKURa.a-bi / [GAR].KUR as-du-[du]

(669 BC) Šamaš-kāšid-ayābi / [gov]ernor of Ašdod.

668668

mmarla-rim / tar-tan-⸢nu

(668 BC) Mār-larīm / commander in chief.

667667

mgab-bar GAR.KUR BÀD—[m?d?30?ŠEŠ?-MEŠ?SU?] 29

(667 BC) Gabbāru / governor of Dūr-[Sennacherib??].

666666

mka-nun-a.a / GAR.KUR É-GIBIL

(666 BC) Kanūnāyu / governor of the New Palace.

665665

mman-nukiMAN 600-KUR

(665 BC) Mannu-kī-šarri / palace herald.

664664

mMANlu-ri / GAR.KUR BÀDmMAN—[GIN]

(664 BC) Šarru-lū-dāri / governor of Dūr-Šarru[kên].

663663

mENI tar-tan-[nu?]

(663 BC) Bēl-naʾdi / commander in chief.

662662

mDÙG.GAIMd30 GAR.KUR ra-ṣap-pa

(662 BC) Ṭāb-šār-Sîn / governor of Raṣappa.

661661

marba-ìl-a.a

(661 BC) Arbailayu.

660660

mgírṣap-pu-nu

(660 BC) Gīr-ṣapūnu.

659659

msi-lim⸣—-šur

(659 BC) Silim-Aššur.

658658

mšádPAšu-[u]

(658 BC) Ša-Nabû-šû.

657657

mlaba-si

(657 BC) Lā-abâši.

656656

mmil-kira-mu

(656 BC) Milki-rāmu.

655655

mam-ia-a-nu

(655 BC) Awiānu.

654654

m-šurPAB-ir

(654 BC) Aššur-nāṣir.

653653

m-šurDINGIR-a.a

(653 BC) Aššur-ilāya.

652652

m-šurBÀDPAB

(652 BC) Aššur-dūru-uṣur.

651651

msa-gab-bu

(651 BC) Sagabbu.

650650

mENKASKALKUR-a

(650 BC) Bēl-Ḫarrān-šaddûʾa.

649649

[m]PABDINGIR-a.a

(649 BC) Aḫu-ilāya.

1Reading uncertain. The variant [mx x]-ni (source A8 o i 8) could suggest the altertnative reading Qurdi-ilāni.

2The reconstruciton of the eponyms of the years 901-897 BC is based on Adad-nērāri II text no. 2: 39-61.

3There is no evidence at the moment to decide whether the correct name of this eponym was Šamaš-bēlu-uṣur, Šamaš-šarru-uṣur, or Ilu-kettu-uṣur.

4This edition follows the guidelines of transcription system given by Parpola in PNA (p. xxiiff.). Therefore, six divine names (Ištar, Ninurta, Aššur, Ea, Ninlil, and Enlil) are lemmatized according to their Neo-Assyrian reading (Issār, Inūrta, Aššūr, Aia, Mulissu, and Illil; see evidence for these forms in PNA p. xxv-xxvii). Also as in PNA, the trnaslation maintains the classic reading, guaranteeing the reader with the widest possible range of readings. The grapheme <i>, which is frequently used for writing the semivowel [y], has been consistently transcribed as i in PNA (or j, when used as a glide after i); this rule is applied for the lemmatization, but also in this case (and this time differently than in PNA) the translation keeps [y]. As an example for what here explained: Ninurta-ilāya (a name common to five eponym years: 863, 837, 801, 736, and 722 BC) is lemmatized as Inūrta-ilāʾī and translated as Ninurta-ilāya.

5Omitted in source A2.

6We follow here J.A. Brinkmann's suggestion (PNA p. 365-6), where he does not read PAB-ir as nāṣir (not attested as final part of three-elements names), but PAB.IR as a frozen writing which represents more than one form of naṣāru, attested in documents from the seventh century BC (like the present lists).

7On the writing of āpil with EN, see K. Deller and A.R. Millard, "Die Bestallungsurkunde des Nergal-āpil-kūmūja con Kalḫu," BaM 24 (1993) 217-242, esp. 218f.

8There is no enough strong evidence at the moment to decide whether the correct form of this name was Aššur-, Nergal- or Ninurta-ilaya (see the scores). However A.K. Grayson (ARI 2 p. 210 n. 905), A. Millard (SAAS 2 p. 110) and M. Roaf (NABU 1995/94) agree that Ninurta-ilāya (A7 r vi 12') is the least possible, as it is simply a repetition of the eponym of the year 863 BC. They also all agree that Nergal-ilāya seems the most plausable.

9M. Roaf (NABU 1995/94) suggests that this entry should be a scribal error for Aššur-nirka-daʾʾin, rab šāqê of Ashurnasirpal II, and father of Mulissu-mukannišat-Ninua, wife of both Ashurnasirpal II and Shalmaneser III.

10Source A6 omits this eponym.

11Possibly identical with the eponym of the year 772 BC.

12The eponym-list tradition covering the eponymates from Ṣil-Ištar to Ninurta-nāṣir (783 BC) is subject to several variations, and there is no secure way to indicate the most reliable manuscript; see, Brinkman, JCS 30 (1978) 173-175. Variations include two main recensions: a long one with six eponyms and a short one with five. With the exception of Ṣil-Ištar at the beginning, all the names in this segment of the list are subject to variations in the form: for example, Nabû-šarru-uṣur (786 BC) is substituted by Balāṭu in A3 i 7' (where appears later before Ninurta-nāṣir) and [...]-uballiṭ in B10 r 18. The range of eponymates with variation is larger by one, if we take into account the Eponym Chronicles, whose manuscript B10 has a repetition of Adad-mušammer at line r 22, where we would expect Marduk-šarru-uṣur (see the composite text). Please, click on the line numbers of this composite text and of the Eponym Chronicle composite text to see the relative scores.

13List A3 i 7' has Balāṭu (probably governor of Šibaniba). D.A. Nevez, PNA 259: “It has sometimes been suggested that Balāṭu may have died early in the year 786 and have been replaced by Nabû-šarru-uṣur, but this would not solve all the problems posed by the variant eponym-document traditions for the years 786-784." See also here the note above on year 787 BC.

14The eponym list A8 iii 24 has Nergal-uballiṭ.

15The eponym list A8 iii 25 has Nergal-šarru-uṣur.

16The eponym list A7 vii 19' has Marduk-nāṣir. The eponym list A 3 i 10 has here, before Ninurta-nāṣir, the eponymate of Nabû-šarru-uṣur.

17Previously read Nergal-ēreš (see, PNA p. 981).

18See note to Bur-Sagalê, eponym of 763, in the Eponym Chronicles' page.

19Previously read Nabû-mukīn-ahi (see, PNA p. 840).

20Source A8 omits this entry.

21For this name as a form of Ammi-hātî, see PNA p. 104, with previous bibliography.

22Here source A9 starts. As the only source of the eponym lists which gives account ot the eponyms' titles in a parallel column, it must be kept in mind that such attestations in the composite -- which for the lenght of the text is therefore structured on two columns -- come only from this source.

23Source A5 has instead (an extra canonical eponym?) Aššur-mātka-paḫḫir (see, PNA p. 194).

24A2 has the king's name before the Nasḫir-bēl's eponym, i.e. before Sennacherib's coronation after the death of Sargon II; A4 has it after Nasḫir-bēl's eponym.

25Probably a mistake for Dūr-Šarrukên

26This note on the years of reign of Sennacherib is present only in source A7 (see the socres).

27This note on the incoronation of Esarhaddon is present only in source A1 (see the scores).

28According to parallel sources, Banbâ is often referred to as sukallu šaniu "second vizier," while Abi-rāmu (above) is known as sukallu rabiu "grand vizier." The fact that both eponyms have the title of sukallu dannu ("grand vizier") might be due a scribal error of repetition (see, PNA p. 263).

29The entry of this eponym in the manuscript A9 is odd, inasmuch it is one of the few lines of the fifth column to be written on one line only instead of two, but the space in the line is clearly not enough to contain the whole "Sennacherib" part of the toponym.


Adapted from Alan Millard (with a contribution by Robert Whiting), The Eponyms of the Assyrian Empire 910-612 BC (State Archives of Assyria Studies 2), 1994. Adapted and lemmatised by Nathan Morello, 2019, as part of the research programme of the Alexander von Humboldt Chair in the Ancient History of the Near and Middle East at LMU Munich (Karen Radner, Humboldt Professorship 2015). The annotated edition is released under the Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike license 3.0. Please cite this page as http://oracc.org/saao/Q004243/.